An online resource for healthcare professionals

You are here

FAQs

DesmoMelt

Q: Where is the gelatin excipient in DesmoMelt sourced from?

A: The gelatin in DesmoMelt is derived from fish skins. The quality standard of the gelatin is according to the pharmacopoeia standards Ph.Eur., USP and JP. There is 12.5mg of gelatin in each DesmoMelt.

Q: Is DesmoMelt suitable for vegans?

A: No the gelatin excipient in the Melt is derived from fish skins.

Q: Is DesmoMelt suitable for vegetarians?

A: No the gelatin in the Melt is derived from fish skins. However, there are some vegetarians who still eat fish, so DesmoMelt would be suitable for these particular patients.

Q: Is DesmoMelt suitable for lactose intolerant patients?

A: Yes – unlike Desmotabs 0.2mg (desmopressin acetate), the Melts do not contain lactose and are therefore suitable for patients with lactose intolerance.

Q: Can DesmoMelt be halved for lower doses?

A: Ferring do not recommend trying to half the Melts to give a smaller dose of desmopressin. The Melts are not scored and they cannot be broken in half accurately.

Q: Is the Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) for DesmoMelt available on the eMC (electronic Medicines Compendium) website?

A: Yes – the SmPC for DesmoMelt is available on the eMC website. The spelling of DesmoMelt must be all 1 word, otherwise it will not be found on the eMC website. An easier way may be to put the active ingredient ‘desmopressin’ as a search term – this will bring up all available forms of desmopressin, including the Melts.

Q: DesmoMelt is supposed to be administered sublingually – would there be any problems in placing the Melt on the tongue instead?

A: The licensed means of administration is sublingual. In all of the clinical trials conducted thus far the Melt was administered sublingually. We advise the use of the product sublingually.

Q: What are the excipients of DesmoMelt?

A: Each Melt contains gelatin, mannitol and citric acid.